ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF GREATER WASHINGTON et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2016cv01778 - Document 30 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Id., § 1-620.36. The relevant entities in this case – viz., child-development facilities – are licensed by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE). Under the Child Development Facilities Regulation Act, OSSE has the authority to license those facilities that are “a center, home, or other structure that provides care and other services, supervision, and guidance for children, infants, and toddlers on a regular basis.” Id., § 7-2031(3). Infants are defined as those younger than 12 months, while toddlers are children between 12 and 24 months of age. Id., § 72031(4),(8). The Act, however, explicitly does not address “public or private elementary or secondary school[s] engaged in legally required educational and related functions or a prekindergarten education program licensed pursuant to the Pre-K Act of 2008.” Id., § 7-2031(3). OSSE’s licensing authority thus applies only to those facilities serving infants, toddlers, and children that are not public or private pre-K, elementary, or secondary programs.