BARRY et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2016cv01625 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Under section 1605A, “[e]xtrajudicial killing” is given the meaning accorded to the term in section 3 of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991, id. § 1605A(h)(7), which defines it as “a deliberated killing not authorized by a previous judgment pronounced by a regularly constituted court affording all the judicial guarantees which are recognized as indispensable by civilized peoples,” Pub. L. No. 102-256 § 3(g), 106 Stat. 73 (1992). “[M]aterial support or resources” is defined by reference to section 2339A of title 18, see 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(h)(3), which provides in relevant part that “‘material support or resources’ means any property, tangible or intangible, or service,” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A. The Court finds that the bombing of the Embassy Annex, in which a vehicle loaded with explosives was detonated in close to proximity to a government building full of U.S. and foreign employees, plainly qualifies as a “deliberated killing” as that term is defined by the FSIA.