BARRY et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2016cv01625 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Owens, 864 F.3d at 784. In addition, the terrorism exception applies only if two prerequisites are met: (1) the foreign state was designated as a “state sponsor of terrorism at the time of the act,’” and “remains so designated when the claim is filed,” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(1) and (2) the “claimant or victim was” a “national of the United States,” “a member of the armed forces[,]” or “otherwise an employee of the Government of the United States . . . acting within the scope of the employee’s employment” at the time of the act, 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii)). 5 See also 4 As originally enacted, the “terrorism exception” was codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7). See Bettis v.