BARRY et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2016cv01625 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Id. (citing Wagner, 172 F. Supp. 2d at 133; Welch v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 01-863, 2007 WL 7688043 (CKK) (AK), at *27 (D.D.C. Sept. 20, 2007); Brewer, 664 F. Supp. 2d at 54). Based on 13 the substantial records and evidentiary findings in these cases, and considering the Barry Plaintiffs’ pleadings in this case, the Court concludes that the Barry Plaintiffs have established that Iran’s support for the 1984 Annex attack has a “reasonable connection” to the injuries they allege. This showing also suffices to meet the fifth prong of section 1605A. A FSIA plaintiff’s claims must arise out of, as relevant here, “extrajudicial killing . . . or the provision of material support or resources for such an act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(1).