BARRY et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2016cv01625 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Id. ¶ 5. At the time of the attack, he was “discussing business with . . . Plaintiff Bernard J. Woerz, in his office.” Id. ¶ 6. Taking these uncontroverted factual statements to be true, see Braun, 228 F. Supp. 3d at 74–75, the declaration establishes that Mr. Milroy was a government employee acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the attack. Thus, Mr. Milroy also meets the statutory requirement. The Court accordingly finds that the Barry Plaintiffs have met their burden of production to establish that section 1605A applies. b. 1605A’s Waiver of Sovereign Immunity As discussed previously, an exception to sovereign immunity exists for a foreign defendant when the FSIA claimant seeks [1] “money damages” [2] “against a foreign state” for [3] “personal injury or death that [4] was caused by [5] an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1) (alterations added); see also Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 879 F. Supp. 2d 44, 50–51 (D.D.C. 2012); Wultz v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 864 F. Supp. 2d 24, 32 (D.D.C. 2012). Here, the Court finds that each of these elements is met.