BARRY et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2016cv01625 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Thus, the Court will focus on the final element: whether Defendant Iran is “not entitled to immunity,” such that the Court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claim. 9 whether an exception to immunity applies” even if the defendant foreign state never enters an appearance, Worley v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 75 F. Supp. 3d 311, 323 (D.D.C. 2014). The relevant exception in this case is the statute’s “terrorism exception,” codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A. 4 See Bettis, 315 F.3d at 329. The terrorism exception provides that a foreign state is not immune in “any case” in which “money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A. The FSIA “plaintiff bears [the] initial burden of production to show an exception to immunity, such as § 1605A, applies,” whereupon, if the defendant fails to appear, “jurisdiction attaches.”