BARRY et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2016cv01625 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, § 1605A’s subject matter jurisdictional requirements are met, and Iran’s sovereign immunity is waived with respect to the Barry Plaintiffs’ claims. 14 B. Personal Jurisdiction As stated previously, the FSIA also imposes further procedural requirements regarding personal jurisdiction. “Personal jurisdiction exists over a non-immune sovereign so long as service of process has been made as required by section 1608” of the statute. Estate of Heiser, 466 F. Supp. 2d at 255 (citation omitted); 28 U.S.C. §1330(b) (“[P]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”).