BARRY et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2016cv01625 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Id. Thus, the jurisdictional grant remained the same under both versions of the exception. The new exception extended the categories of individuals who could bring suit, id., and, as the Court addresses in the following sections, “authorized a ‘[p]rivate right of action’ against a state over which a court could maintain jurisdiction under § 1605A(a).” Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c)). 5 The FSIA also contains a third requirement: “in a case in which the act occurred in the foreign state against which the claim has been brought, the claimant has afforded the foreign 10 Mohammadi, 782 F.3d at 14; Schertzman Cohen v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 17-1214 (JEB), 2019 WL 3037868, at *3 (D.D.C. July 11, 2019).