BARRY et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, No. 1:2016cv01625 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Requirements for a Claim to be Heard Under Section 1605A Here, both of section 1605A’s prerequisites are met. First, Iran has been designated a state sponsor of terrorism since 1984, see 49 Fed. Reg. 2836-02 (Jan. 23, 1984), and has remained so designated ever since, see U.S. Dep’t of State, State Sponsors of Terrorism, https://www.state.gov/state-sponsors-of-terrorism/ (last visited Aug. 23, 2019). Second, at the time of the 1984 attack, all seven Barry Plaintiffs fell within one of the categories enumerated in section 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii). Six of the seven Plaintiffs were U.S. nationals at the time of the bombing. Under the FSIA, the term “U.S. national” has the same meaning “given that term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act,” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(h)(5), which defines “national of the United States” as “a citizen of the United States,” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22). For each the Barry Plaintiffs other than Mr.