CIGAR ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA et al v. UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 1:2016cv01460 - Document 226 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] See Cigar I, 317 F. Supp. 3d at 561. The court need not, 5 Case 1:16-cv-01460-APM Document 226 Filed 09/02/20 Page 6 of 6 however, pass on the “seriousness” of the Plaintiff’s claims with respect to Counts XI and XIII— the only two counts Plaintiff’s motion addresses on the merits. For even if serious, the other three factors to do not “strongly favor” injunctive relief. Id. (citing Washington Metro. Area Transit Comm’n v. Holiday Tours, Inc., 559 F.2d 841, 843 (D.C. Cir. 1977)). V. Finally, Plaintiff asks for equitable relief under 5 U.S.C. § 705. That statute allows courts to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status and rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” Courts in this District have treated the showing required for interim relief under § 705 as co-extensive with the four traditional factors for injunctive relief. See Sierra Club v. Jackson, 833 F. Supp. 2d 11, 30 (D.D.C. 2012) (collecting cases). Plaintiff disputes that approach, suggesting that relief under § 705 presents a lower bar. See Pl.’s Mem. at 26 n.9. Whatever the merits of that contention, relief under § 705, at a minimum, requires a showing of “irreparable injury.” 5 U.S.C. § 705 (providing that a court may issue relief “[o]n such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury”). Plaintiff has not made that showing here. VI. For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff Cigar Association of America’s Motion for a Stay, ECF No. 216, is hereby denied. Dated: September 2, 2020 Amit P. Mehta United States District Judge 6