CIGAR ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA et al v. UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 1:2016cv01460 - Document 226 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] Pl.’s Mot. for a Stay, ECF No. 216 [hereinafter Pl.’s Mot.]. Alternatively, Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:16-cv-01460-APM Document 226 Filed 09/02/20 Page 2 of 6 Plaintiff asks the court to grant relief under 5 U.S.C. § 705, which authorizes a court reviewing an action brought under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” Id. at 2 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 705). The court has considered the grounds advanced for the relief requested, and for the reasons that follow, Plaintiff’s motion is denied.