CIGAR ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA et al v. UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 1:2016cv01460 - Document 181 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] Congress further recognized that no other federal agency except the FDA “possesses the scientific expertise needed to implement effectively all provisions of the [TCA].” Id. § 2(45). In light of these findings, the TCA authorized the Secretary of HHS to regulate the manufacture, distribution, and marketing of tobacco products. Id. § 901, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387a (entitled “FDA authority over tobacco products”). The legislation immediately subjected “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco” to a panoply of statutory and regulatory requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b). It also reserved future application of the TCA to “any other tobacco products that the Secretary [of HHS] by regulation deems to be subject to this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added).