MANN et al v. CAPITAL HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. et al, No. 1:2016cv00949 - Document 38 (D.D.C. 2017)
[…] See id. at 1387. Whether David is within that class is determined by two inquiries: whether he is “within the zone of interests protected by [the CPPA]” and whether his injury is “proximately caused by violations of the statute.” Id. at 1388–90. How demanding the zone of interests inquiry is depends on the nature of the statute. Where, as here, the statute is designed to be broadly remedial, the test is “not especially demanding.” Id. at 1389 (internal quotation marks omitted); see D.C. Code § 28-3901(c) (the CPPA “shall be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose”); id. § 28-3901(b)(1) (the CPPA’s purpose is to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices”). The proximate cause inquiry “bars suits for alleged harm that is too remote from the defendant’s unlawful conduct.” Lexmark, 134 S. Ct. at 1390 (internal quotation marks omitted).