MANN et al v. CAPITAL HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. et al, No. 1:2016cv00949 - Document 38 (D.D.C. 2017)
[…] The Manns argue that D.C.’s licensing scheme only permits Tri-Cities to provide services by employed nurses; it does not permit an agency to provide referrals from independent-contractor nurses at all—and thus TriCities operation of the Capital City Nurses Registry in D.C. violates the licensing statute. 4 The CPPA, in turn, forbids a variety of unlawful trade practices and “establishes an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received in the District of Columbia.” See D.C. Code §§ 283901 to 28-3903 (CPPA); id. § 28-3901(c) (establishing enforceable right to truthful information). It defines a “trade practice” as “any act which does or would create, alter, repair, furnish, make available, provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale, lease or transfer, of consumer goods or services.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(6). Section 28-3904 contains a nonexclusive list of unlawful trade practices. See Atwater v. D.C. Dep’t of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs, 566 A.2d 462, 466 (D.C. 1989) (list is nonexclusive).