MANN et al v. CAPITAL HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. et al, No. 1:2016cv00949 - Document 38 (D.D.C. 2017)
[…] Tri-Cities is correct that the Nurse Staffing Agency Act is not listed in subsections (y)–(gg) of the CPPA as an act for which any violation constitutes an unlawful trade practice. But it does not 11 follow that Tri-Cities’ alleged misrepresentation of its licenses cannot be an unlawful trade practice. Indeed, the text of the statute and D.C. case law indicate quite the contrary. The text of the generally applicable subsections of § 28-3904 outline numerous ways that a merchant might mislead a consumer. See, e.g., id. § 28-3904(a) (“misrepresent that goods or services have a source, sponsorship, approval, certification . . . that they do not have”), (e) (“misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead”). Nothing in that text indicates that a merchant’s misrepresentation of whether it complied with a licensing statute is exempt from these generally applicable descriptions of unlawful trade practices unless that licensing statute is also listed in subsections (y)–(gg).