MANN et al v. CAPITAL HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. et al, No. 1:2016cv00949 - Document 38 (D.D.C. 2017)
[…] D.C. Code § 28-3904. The CPPA also identifies several other D.C. statutes for which “violat[ing] any provision” of those statutes, or certain portions of those statutes, is an unlawful trade practice under the CPPA. See id. § 28-3904(y)–(hh). In addition to enabling the proper state agency to enforce its terms, the Act also creates a private cause of action: “A consumer may bring an action seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District.” Id. § 28- 5 3905(k)(1)(A). The CPPA instructs that it “shall be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose,” id. § 28-3901(c), and that one of its purposes is to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices,” id. § 28-3901(b)(1).