MANN et al v. CAPITAL HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. et al, No. 1:2016cv00949 - Document 38 (D.D.C. 2017)
[…] The proximate cause inquiry “bars suits for alleged harm that is too remote from the defendant’s unlawful conduct.” Lexmark, 134 S. Ct. at 1390 (internal quotation marks omitted). Although “not easy to define,” it is a familiar concept: “The question it presents is whether the harm alleged has a sufficiently close connection to the conduct the statute prohibits.” Id. As with all statutory interpretation questions, the text is the first place to look. Here, the text of the statute is clear. Section 28-3905(k)(1)(A), which authorizes private plaintiffs to bring suits, states that “[a] consumer may bring an action seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the district.” D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(A). The “definitions” section states that “‘consumer’ means . . . a person who . . . does or would purchase, lease (as lessee) or 10 receive consumer goods or services . . . .” Id. § 28-3901(a)(2)(A).