SMOOT v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSIONER, No. 1:2016cv00462 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] Relevant to this case are Commission regulations which set deadlines for probable cause and revocation hearings. A probable cause hearing must occur within five days of the execution of its warrant: A parolee who is retaken and held in custody in the District of Columbia on a warrant issued by the Commission, and who has not been convicted of a new crime, shall be given a probable cause hearing by an examiner of the Commission no later than five days from the date of such retaking. 28 C.F.R. § 2.101(a). Upon the determination that “there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated parole as charged,” id., “an institutional revocation hearing shall be scheduled for a date that is within ninety days of the parolee’s retaking,” id. § 2.101(e).