HARDY EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION (INDIA), INC. v. GOVERNMENT OF INDIA, MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS, No. 1:2016cv00140 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] The United States therefore concluded that, without this limitation, judicial seizure of the property of a foreign state may well “be regarded as an affront to its dignity and may affect [the U.S.’s] relations with it.” Id. at 6–7 (quoting Republic of Philippines v. Pimentel, 553 U.S. 851, 866 (2008) (internal quotation and ellipses omitted)).2 While the injunction in Chabad stemmed from a suit seeking the return of expropriated property, the limited language of 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a) also applies when “the judgment is based on an order confirming an arbitral award rendered against the foreign state, provided that attachment in aid of execution, or execution, would not be inconsistent with any provision in the arbitral agreement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(6). As such, the Court finds that the policy interests expressed by the United States in Chabad are also relevant in this case, which concerns an order 2 The district court ultimately granted Chabad its sanctions, despite the United States’ objection, see Chabad v.