HARDY EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION (INDIA), INC. v. GOVERNMENT OF INDIA, MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS, No. 1:2016cv00140 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (providing that a “foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state . . . shall not be liable for punitive damages”); 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(6) (providing that “[t]he property in the United States of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States . . . , if . . . the judgment is based on an order confirming an arbitral award rendered against the foreign state, provided that attachment in aid of execution, or execution, would not be inconsistent with any provision in the arbitral agreement”) (emphasis added).