HARDY EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION (INDIA), INC. v. GOVERNMENT OF INDIA, MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS, No. 1:2016cv00140 - Document 42 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Id. (quoting Vanity Fair Mills, Inc. v. T. Eaton Co., 234 F.2d 633, 647 (2d Cir.1956)). Second, the Court is persuaded that the FSIA’s contemplation of jurisdiction over foreign countries in suits seeking compensatory (but not punitive) damages, and allowing for specific, domestic methods of ensuring that plaintiffs receive those damages, demonstrates the United States’ public policy commitment to respecting the sovereignty of foreign nations by only holding them liable for certain forms of relief. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (providing that a “foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state . . . shall not be liable for punitive damages”); 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(6) (providing that “[t]he property in the United States of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States . . . ,