ALAVI v. SHELL, No. 1:2015cv02146 - Document 35 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] And, as to the applicable OPM regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 752.401—not 5 C.F.R. § 752.201—governs termination procedures for employees. Compare 5 C.F.R. § 752.201 through 752.03 (regulatory requirements for suspensions of fourteen days or less), with 5 C.F.R. § 752.401 through 752.406 (regulatory requirements for removal or suspension of more than fourteen days). Regardless, the defendant is correct that neither the Agreement nor the OPM regulations provide for procedural protections to probationary employees in the event of removal. See 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(c)(1) (covering “[a] career or career conditional employee in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period” (emphasis added)); Pl.’s Summ. J. Opp’n, Ex. 4 (Agreement) at Art. 20, § 1(a) (expressly incorporating 5 C.F.R. § 752).