JIGGETTS v. CIPULLO, No. 1:2015cv01951 - Document 72 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies the defendants’ summary judgment motion based on their argument that Cipullo is entitled to qualified immunity. 23 B. The Plaintiff’s Common Law Claims The plaintiff brings common law claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and slander against both defendants. 8 As an initial matter, the defendants argue that the “[p]laintiff’s common law tort[] [claims] . . . are barred against the District under D.C. Code § 12-309.” Defs.’ Mem. at 13. Under this section of the D.C. Code, a plaintiff cannot pursue an action against the District for unliquidated damages 9 “unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the [plaintiff] . . . has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” D.C. Code § 12-309. “[C]ourts generally ‘resolve doubts in favor of finding compliance with the statute.’” Maddux v. District of Columbia, 144 F. Supp. 3d 131, 148 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting Wharton v. District of Columbia, 666 A.2d 1227, 1230 (D.C. 1995)).