BEACH TV PROPERTIES INC. et al v. SOLOMAN et al, No. 1:2015cv01823 - Document 184 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] an average of at least 3 hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station, or the market area served by a group of commonly controlled low-power stations that carry common local programming produced within the market area served by such group; and (III) such station was in compliance with the Commission’s requirements applicable to low-power television stations; and 3 (ii) from and after the date of its application for a [C]lass A license, the station is in compliance with the Commission’s operating rules for fullpower television stations[.] 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2). In addition, the CBPA established a time-limited, two-step process for local broadcasters to use to apply for a Class A license. First, “within 60 days after November 29, 1999, licensees intending to seek [C]lass A designation” were to submit to the FCC a “certification of eligibility based on [the subsection’s] qualification requirements.” Id. § 336(f)(1)(B).