RUSH et al v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION, No. 1:2015cv01569 - Document 18 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] Therefore, the same “like or reasonably related” test is applied to determine whether a plaintiff’s OHR complaint gave proper notice of all claims to all defendants. Id. provided, that where the Office has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, or where the complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed. 22 In response to Fannie Mae’s argument that Ms. Rush failed to give notice of her religious retaliation claim, Ms. Rush first contends that D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) “clearly means that a defendant is not entitled to any sort of pre-lawsuit notification as to the particulars of a plaintiff’s claims . . . .” Rush’s Mem. Opp. at 4. Ms. Rush points to the statutory language that states “where . . . [t]he complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed . . .” (emphasis in original). Ms. Rush cites to no other authority in support of her argument. Considering the full context of the statutory language at issue, it is clear that the purpose of the language highlighted by Ms.