RUSH et al v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION, No. 1:2015cv01569 - Document 18 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] Pursuant to D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a), a plaintiff must choose to pursue his or her DCHRA claims through an administrative process or through a judicial forum. Adams v. District of Columbia, 740 F. Supp.2d 173, 190 (D.D.C. 2010) (citing Carter v. Dist. of Columbia¸980 A.2d 1217, 1223 (D.C. 2009) (explaining that “[t]he jurisdiction of the court and OHR are mutually exclusive in the first instance.”). 7 7 Where a D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) states: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint hereunder; 21 plaintiff has filed a charge with the DCOHR, as Ms. Rush did in this matter, a suit may still be filed in Court so long as the plaintiff withdraws the DCOHR complaint or DCOHR dismisses the complaint for “administrative convenience.” D.C. Code § 21403.16(a).