JENKINS v. MCHUGH et al, No. 1:2015cv01413 - Document 41 (D.D.C. 2017)
[…] However, the ABCMR is not entitled to unlimited deference. Its actions “must be supported by reasoned decisionmaking,” Haselwander v. McHugh, 774 F.3d 990, 996 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted), and must respond to the plaintiff’s non-frivolous arguments, Frizelle, 111 F.3d at 177. At the ABCMR, plaintiffs seeking a correction of military records bear the burden of proof. See Army Reg. 15-185 ¶ 2-9, 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2) (“The ABCMR begins its consideration of each case with the presumption of administrative regularity. The applicant has the burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.”). With this deferential standard in mind, the Court turns to the ABCMR decision at issue here. IV. ANALYSIS Mr.