PCA INTEGRITY ASSOCIATES, LLP v. NCO FINANCIAL SYSTEMS INC et al, No. 1:2015cv00750 - Document 115 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] Id. ¶ 68 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 52.219-9). The “failure of any contractor or subcontractor to comply in good faith with,” inter alia, “any plan required of such contractor pursuant to the authority of [15 U.S.C. § 637],” such as the previously-described subcontracting plan, is “a material breach of such contract or subcontract and may be considered in any past performance evaluation of the contractor.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(9); see also Am. Compl. ¶ 81 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(9); 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-9(k)). For purposes of assessing eligibility for government contracts, the size of a business is determined by federal regulation. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.101 (defining SBA size standards that determine “whether a business entity is small and thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for ‘small business’ concerns”). The North American Industry Classification System (“NAICS”) defines the relevant size standards by industry. Id. For federal government contracting programs, “a concern must not exceed the size standard for the NAICS code specified in the solicitation.” Id. § 121.402; see also Am.