PCA INTEGRITY ASSOCIATES, LLP v. NCO FINANCIAL SYSTEMS INC et al, No. 1:2015cv00750 - Document 115 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] A subcontracting plan by a prime 5 contractor whose bid is accepted is “included in and made a material part of the contract.” Id. ¶ 71 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(4)(B) (emphasis removed)). Controlling federal regulations also require the federal prime contractor to submit semi-annual reports that detail each of its subcontracts with small businesses and “the extent of its compliance with its small business subcontracting plan.” Id. ¶ 68 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 52.219-9). The “failure of any contractor or subcontractor to comply in good faith with,” inter alia, “any plan required of such contractor pursuant to the authority of [15 U.S.C. § 637],” such as the previously-described subcontracting plan, is “a material breach of such contract or subcontract and may be considered in any past performance evaluation of the contractor.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(9); see also Am. Compl. ¶ 81 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(9); 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-9(k)). For purposes of assessing eligibility for government contracts, the size of a business is determined by federal regulation.