BAGWELL v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, No. 1:2015cv00334 - Document 29 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] See LCvR 7(f). 2 regarding those policies and statistics. Id. The Act establishes the minimum requirements for those annual reports, requiring the reporting of “[s]tatistics concerning the occurrence on campus, in or on noncampus buildings or property, and on public property” of certain crimes and other incidents. Id. § 1091(f)(1)(F). In addition to these substantive requirements, the Act also establishes a process for reviewing institutional compliance with the Act’s requirements. See id. § 1099c–1. Specifically, the Act requires that the agency “provide to an institution of higher education an adequate opportunity to review and respond to any program review report and relevant materials related to the report before any final program review report is issued.” Id. § 1099c–1(b)(6). Furthermore, the Act requires that the agency “review and take into consideration an institution of higher education’s response in any final program review report or audit determination, and include in the report or determination— (A) a written statement addressing the institution of higher education’s response; (B) a written statement of the basis for such report or determination; and (C) a copy of the institution’s response[.]” Id. § 1099c–1(b)(7). Finally, the review process is governed by a confidentiality provision.