BAGWELL v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, No. 1:2015cv00334 - Document 29 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] A brief review of the agency’s program review process is necessary here. The parties do not dispute the general outline of that process in light of the applicable statutory requirements. First, the department undertakes to gather information regarding a program under review. Second, the department creates a program review report that is shared with the institution under review. Third, the institution has an opportunity to review and respond to that report. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099c–1(b)(6) (agency must “provide to an institution of higher education an adequate opportunity to review and respond to any program review report and relevant materials related to the report before any final program review report is issued.”). Finally, after considering the institution’s response, the agency issues a “final program review report or audit determination.” Id. § 1099c–1(b)(7).