MATTHEW A. GOLDSTEIN, PLLC v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE et al, No. 1:2015cv00311 - Document 34 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] Signed by Judge Rudolph Contreras on 01/26/2016. (lcrc2)

Download PDF
MATTHEW A. GOLDSTEIN, PLLC v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE et al Doc. 34 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MATTHEW A. GOLDSTEIN, PLLC, Plaintiff, v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, et al., Defendants. : : : : : : : : : Civil Action No.: 15-0311 (RC) Re Document No.: 25 MEMORANDUM OPINION GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS I. INTRODUCTION The Arms Export Control Act (“AECA” or “the Act”) authorizes the President “to control the import and export of defense articles and defense services.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). The Act provides that “every person (other than an officer or employee of the United States Government acting in an official capacity) who engages in the business of brokering activities with respect to the manufacture, export, import, or transfer” of a defense article or service must both register with the government and seek a license before engaging in such brokering activities. Id. § 2778(b)(1)(A)(ii)(I)–(III). In 2013, the United States Department of State (“State”), by regulation, clarified its definition of “brokering activities.”