TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL et al v. BURWELL et al, No. 1:2014cv02060 - Document 46 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Notably, these enumerated payments do not include payments received from private-insurance companies on behalf Medicaid-eligible patients. Defendants point to the “costs” side of the equation to support their interpretation and the policy embodied in FAQ 33. The “costs” to be considered in determining “uncompensated care costs” include (1) “[t]he total annual costs incurred by each hospital for furnishing hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals,” see 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(10); and (2) “the total costs incurred for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to individuals with no source of third party coverage,” see § 19 447.299(c)(14). Defendants argue that a plain reading of the phrase “costs incurred” in subsection (c)(10) must necessarily exclude costs reimbursed by third-party payors because “costs cannot be considered ‘incurred’ if they are compensated from other sources.” Defs.’ Summ.