TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL et al v. BURWELL et al, No. 1:2014cv02060 - Document 46 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Yates, 135 S. Ct. 1094. Even if the statute’s text were ambiguous, headings are not dispositive, but merely one tool of interpretation. Id. Indeed, other textual clues directly contradict the defendants’ reading of subsection (g)(1). For example, in the subsection immediately following subsection (g)(1), Congress establishes a formula for payment adjustments to certain hospitals with a high disproportionate-share during a two-year transitional period. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(2)(A). 3 That subsection explicitly offsets “any amount received . . . from third party payors (not including the State plan under this title.”). Id. (emphasis added). Thus, during the transitional period, Congress specifically provided for an offset of private-insurance payments for high disproportionate-share hospitals.