TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL et al v. BURWELL et al, No. 1:2014cv02060 - Document 46 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] United States, 523 U.S. 224, 234 (1998)). Nevertheless, headings are “not dispositive.” Id. (Alito, J., concurring)(noting that without other textual features supporting a particular interpretation, the “title would not be enough on its own.”). Furthermore, “the heading of a section cannot limit the plain meaning of the text.” Id. at 1094 (Kagan, J., dissenting) (quoting Trainmen v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co., 331 U.S. 519, 528-29 (1947)). The text of the statute in this case clearly does not include an offset for private-insurance payments: section 1396r4(g)(1)(A) defines the costs incurred of furnishing hospital services as “determined by the Secretary and net of payments under this subchapter, other than under this section, by uninsured patients.” While defendants’ reading of “uncompensated 14 costs” suggests that costs reimbursed by private-insurance companies should be offset, the heading “cannot limit the plain meaning of the text.”