KNIGHTEN v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION et al, No. 1:2014cv01588 - Document 43 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] On June 9, 2010, the USPC conducted a parole termination hearing. See generally id., Ex. J (Termination Hearing Summary). The hearing examiner stated: The subject’s completion [of a] Sex Offender Treatment Program [and] his interaction with his two biological daughters 18 and 19 years of age who live in Maryland and his stepdaughter who is 22 or 23 [who] lives at [the] home [he] and his wife have bought . . . demonstrate[] that he is on the appropriate path. This examiner does 2 See 10 U.S.C. § 858(a) (“[A] sentence adjudged by a court-martial . . . may be carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States . . . .”). 2 not believe that there is a likelihood the subject will commit another criminal act or a safety issue if he is terminated from supervision . . . . [T]his examiner believes our subject is ready for release on 12/4/2011. Id., Ex.