MEDISO MEDICAL EQUIPMENT DEVELOPING AND SERVICES, LTD. v. BIOSCAN, INC., No. 1:2014cv01440 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2014)
[…] See Mem. Supp. Pet’r’s Mot. Default J. (“Pet’r’s Mem.”) at 2–3, ECF No. 11-1. The respondent was a company based in, organized, and existing under the laws of the District of Columbia with its place of business located at 4590 MacArthur Boulevard, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20007. See Petition ¶ 4. Thus, this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the respondent. Although the respondent is apparently now dissolved, a case may proceed against a dissolved company. See D.C. Code § 29-312.05(b)(5) (“Dissolution of a corporation shall not . . . prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.”); FED. R. CIV. P. 17(b). The respondent was properly served in this proceeding, 2 but nevertheless has failed to enter an appearance, file any responsive pleadings, or seek or receive any extension of time for filing responsive pleadings.