MEDISO MEDICAL EQUIPMENT DEVELOPING AND SERVICES, LTD. v. BIOSCAN, INC., No. 1:2014cv01440 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2014)
[…] A. Confirmation of the Arbitral Award Is Warranted The FAA codifies the New York Convention, a multilateral treaty addressing “the recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards made in the territory of a State other than the State where the recognition and enforcement of such awards are sought . . . .” New York Convention, Art. I. The FAA authorizes the recipient of a foreign arbitral award to seek enforcement in a federal district court within three years of the arbitral award. 9 U.S.C. § 207. Under the FAA, a federal district court “shall confirm” an arbitral award that falls under the New York Convention “unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” Id. (emphasis added). “Consistent with the ‘emphatic federal policy in favor of arbitral dispute resolution,’ . . . the FAA affords the district court little discretion in refusing or deferring enforcement of foreign arbitral awards . . . .” Belize Soc. Dev., Ltd. v.