CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY et al v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, No. 1:2014cv00942 - Document 50 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Reg. 47732, 47733 (9th pesticides order's 7 U.S.C. 2010). Cir. § in a packaging, 136j; 69 Fed. (Aug. 5, 2004). FIFRA divides judicial review between the District Courts and the Courts of Appeals. The appropriate forum depends, in part, upon whether EPA conducted a "public hearing" before issuing the relevant order. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a)&(b). Generally, "the refusal of -3- [EPA] to cancel or classification not suspend a following a registration or to change hearing and other final a actions . . . not committed to the discretion of [EPA] by law are judicially reviewable by the U.S.C. § 136n(a) [D] istrict [C] ourts of the United States." 7 (emphasis added). "In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any order issued by [EPA] following a public hearing, any person who will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party to the proceedings may obtain judicial review . . . in the United States [C] ourt of [A] ppeals."