VIZION ONE, INC. v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2014cv00883 - Document 18 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Id. (citing D.C. Mun. Regs., tit. 29, § 5000.2). 2 of fraudulent activity.” See Am. Compl. ¶ 6 (citing prior version of 42 C.F.R. § 455.23). In 2011, Congress passed the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), which provides that Medicaid payments shall not be made to an individual or entity when an investigation into a credible allegation of fraud is pending. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (i)(2)(c). In compliance with the ACA, HHS amended its regulations to implement the statutory language; as amended, § 455.23 provides that State agencies must suspend Medicaid payments when “there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity,” unless the State agency finds good cause not to suspend payments. 2 If a State Medicaid agency receives a complaint of Medicaid fraud and 2 Section 455.23 now provides: (a) Basis for suspension. (1) The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only in part. (2) The State Medicaid agency may suspend payments without first notifying the provider of its intention to suspend such payments. (3) A provider may request, and must be granted, administrative review where State law so requires. (b) Notice of suspension. (1) The State agency must send notice of its suspension of program payments within the following timeframes: (i) Five days of taking such action unless requested in writing by a law enforcement agency to temporarily withhold such notice. (ii) Thirty days if requested by law enforcement in writing to delay sending such notice. 3 identifies “questionable practices,” it must conduct a preliminary investigation to determine if there is a sufficient basis for a full investigation.