COMPETITIVE ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE v. OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY, No. 1:2014cv00765 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] schedules, which must be approved by the NARA, to govern recurring types of records. 44 U.S.C. Records may be 3303(3); § deemed 36 C.F.R. temporary or §§ 1225.10-1225.26. permanent, designation leading to destruction after a the former set period and the latter, to preservation and eventually, transfer to the NARA. 36 C.F.R. §§ If 1225.14, 1225.16. an threatened deletion, agency head unlawful erasure, learns removal, or of "any defacing, other actual, impending, alteration, destruction of or corruption, records in the custody of the agency," he or she must notify the Archivist. 44 U.S.C. to § 3106. If the agency head "knows or has reason believe [that records] have been unlawfully removed from [his or her] agency," then the agency head "with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records [.]" Id. If the agency head "does not initiate an action for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of time," the Attorney Generai to then the Archivist initiate such an "shall action, request and notify the Congress when such a request has been made."