GAVIN v. PRUDENTIAL OFFICE OF SERVICEMEN'S GROUP LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC et al, No. 1:2014cv00730 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2014)
[…] Id. Finally, if none of these parties exists or is living, the insured’s next of kin receives the benefit under the laws of domicile where the insured was living when he died. Id. In addition to identifying the contingent beneficiaries who can receive Policy benefits, the statute also limits who cannot receive benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 1970(g) proscribes taxation of Policy payments, and creditors may not make claims to the benefits. Congress also expressly prohibited “attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” Id.