LEWIS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2014cv00401 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Lewis is mistaken. The argument that a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction “may be raised by a party, or by a court on its own initiative, at any stage in the litigation, even after trial and the entry of judgment.” Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 506 (2006); see also Hornbeck Offshore Transp., LLC v. United States, 569 F.3d 506, 512 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (explaining that in an FTCA case, the government’s failure to argue below that no local law analog exists does not forfeit the argument because it goes to subject-matter jurisdiction). 9 Mr. Lewis, however, asserts that 10 U.S.C. § 1054(e) provides an exception to § 2680(h) that allows his misrepresentation claim to go forward. Section 1054(e) provides that 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) “shall not apply to a cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the provision of legal assistance.” 10 U.S.C. § 1054(e). Mr. Lewis contends that by knowingly misrepresenting the applicable law in his letter, Col. Ewers committed a wrongful act in the provision of legal assistance that is actionable under § 1054(e).