LEWIS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2014cv00401 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Dismiss at District of Columbia law is clearly misplaced. Section 2-381.09 criminalizes behavior that is in no way analogous to Col. Ewers’s alleged acts, and it does not create tort duties. The section provides for imprisonment and fines payable to the District for the knowing presentation of a false “claim upon or against the District,” if that claim is made or presented “to any officer of employee of the District of Columbia government.” See D.C. Code § 2-381.09; D.C. Code § 2381.01 (defining “claim” as “[a]ny request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise, for money or property”). Mr. Lewis accuses Col. Ewers of misrepresenting the law, not making a false claim against the government for money or property. And even if Col. Ewers had violated § 2-381.09, the criminal code provision still does not provide for civil liability to individuals.