DOE v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al, No. 1:2014cv00366 - Document 15 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Section 304 altered seven subsections of the Clery Act, which generally governs how an institution must report certain data to the government and what types of policies it must disclose publicly. See 20 U.S.C. 1092(f). The Clery Act does not require or say anything about what standard of proof is to be applied in resolving sexual assault claims, either before the Section 304 amendments or after them. See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f); 127 Stat. 89–92. To the contrary, by its very terms, the Clery Act affirmatively does not authorize DOE “to require particular policies, procedures, or practices by institutions of higher education with respect to campus crimes.” 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(2).