DOE v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al, No. 1:2014cv00366 - Document 15 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] The Clery Act also contains requirements for reporting information to the Federal government, id. § 1092(f)(5); id. § 1092(f)(12); definitions for terms used in the Act, including certain crimes, id. § 1092(f)(6); directions for compiling reportable statistics, id. § 1092(f)(7); and an enforcement provision, id. § 1092(f)(13). Section 304 of the VAWA amended seven subsections of the Clery Act. 127 Stat. at 89– 92. Although most of the amendments modified definitions, Section 304 replaced three subsections entirely: 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8), § 1092(f)(16), and § 1092(f)(17). The new § 1092(f)(8) requires institutions to include in their public reports “a statement of policy regarding” the “institution’s programs to prevent domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking” and “the procedures that such institution will follow once an incident . . . has been reported, including a statement of the standard of evidence that will be used during any institutional conduct proceeding arising from such a report.” 127 Stat. 90 (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(A)). Due to the amendment made by VAWA’s Section 304, the new § 1092(f)(8) requires the institution’s statement of policy to address “education programs to promote the awareness” of sexual and domestic violence; the “possible sanctions or protective measures that such institution may impose following a final determination of an institutional disciplinary procedure;” “procedures victims should follow” if an offense occurs; “procedures for institutional disciplinary action;” procedures the institution will take to maintain confidentiality; notification about services available for those affected by sexual and domestic violence; and the options victims may