NUCOR STEEL-ARKANSAS et al v. MCCARTHY, No. 1:2014cv00199 - Document 62 (D.D.C. 2017)
[…] What is more, Nucor also specifically alleges that Big River Steel’s emissions “will reach the Nucor mills[.]” (Compl. ¶ 27.); see also Catawba Cty., 571 F.3d at 26 (“PM 2.5 can travel hundreds or thousands of miles.”) 14 14 In this regard, the EPA points out that Nucor’s mills are not accessible to the public, which, says the agency, means that Nucor’s mills are not considered part of the “significant impact area” in any PSD increment analysis per the applicable regulations. (Mot. at 22 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(e) (defining “ambient air” for the purpose of the PSD program as “that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access”)).)