NUCOR STEEL-ARKANSAS et al v. MCCARTHY, No. 1:2014cv00199 - Document 62 (D.D.C. 2017)
[…] PM 2.5 takes account of particles with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers or less, while PM 10 takes account of particles with a diameter of 10 micrometers or less. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.6, 50.7, 50.13. 6 The EPA has approved Arkansas’s SIP. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 52.170, 52.172. 5 sources” in order to achieve the NAAQS. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 531 U.S. at 470; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting [a SIP] which will specify the manner in which [the NAAQS] will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State.”). As a general matter, through its SIP, each state implements a permit program that requires each new and modified major stationary source of pollution to seek a preconstruction permit that sets emissions limitations for that source. See Texas v.