CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. v. JEWELL et al, No. 1:2014cv00065 - Document 77 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] That distinction, moreover, is not only compelled by the language of the regulation, but by common sense. The purpose of each of the benchmarks contained in Section 153(c) is to determine what proceeds an arm’s-length sale of the processed gas would have generated. The first benchmark, for example, asks whether the “gross proceeds” received for the processed gas were “equivalent to the gross-proceeds derived from, or paid under, comparable arm’s-length contracts for purchases, sales, or other dispositions of like quality residue gas or gas-plant products,” id. § 206.153(c)(1), and the second benchmark looks to “other information relevant to valuing like-quality residue gas or gas plant products,” id. § 153(c)(2). But where, as here, there is no dispute that the sale of the processed gas was at arm’s length, there is no reason to look to proxies to determine what an arm’s length sale might have generated.