CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. v. JEWELL et al, No. 1:2014cv00065 - Document 77 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Fina Oil & Chem. Co. v. Norton, 332 F.3d 672, 673 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (hereinafter “Fina”). “The regulation establishes three different valuation methodologies, depending on the particular entity to whom producers first sell the gas.” Id. at 673–74. Two provisions are relevant here: 30 C.F.R. § 206.152 (“Section 152”) and 30 C.F.R. § 206.153 (“Section 153”). Section 152 “applies to the valuation of all gas that is not processed and all gas that is processed but is sold or otherwise disposed of by the lessee pursuant to an arm’s-length contract prior to processing,” 30 C.F.R. § 206.152(a)(1), while Section 153 “applies to the valuation of all gas that is processed by the lessee and any other gas production to which” the regulation “applies and that is not subject to the valuation provisions of” Section 152, id. § 206.153(a)(1).