SAUNDER, JR. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2013cv01996 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2014)
[…] Lockett, 956 F. Supp. 2d 109, 112 (D.D.C. 2013), and the “mere denial of relief” 4 by the Superior Court, Chew v. Ives, No. 11-1210, 2012 WL 1597376, at *2 (D.D.C. May 7, 2012), do not establish that his local remedy is inadequate or ineffective. Furthermore, this Court is without the authority to review or overturn a judgment of the Superior Court. See, e.g., Stewart v. United States, No. 14-0245, 2014 WL 667362, at *1 (D.D.C. Feb. 28, 2014). Such matters are properly presented to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals. See D.C. Code § 11-721(a)(1) (“The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction of appeals from . . . all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.”); Spencer v. United States, 806 F. Supp. 2d 209, 213 (D.D.C. 2011) (stating that, where the petitioner’s “allegations of error by the Superior Court properly were raised in and decided by the Court of Appeals, . . . this Court is without jurisdiction to review or overturn these rulings”).