OKOLIE et al v. FUTURE SERVICES GENERAL TRADING & CONTRACTING COMPANY, W.L.L., No. 1:2013cv01874 - Document 23 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] See Opp. at 6– 7. This is an inaccurate statement of the law, which contemplates the exercise of personal jurisdiction only when the 4 A. The Court May Not Exercise General Jurisdiction. The District of Columbia general-jurisdiction statute permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over “a foreign corporation doing business in the District.” Id. § 13-334(a). This jurisdiction is contingent upon that corporation having been served through “the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and can not be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the District, or, where there is no such place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District.” Id. If a plaintiff fails to serve the foreign corporation in the District in this manner, she is “foreclosed from benefiting from [the statute’s] jurisdictional protection.” Gonzalez, 891 A.2d at 233 (quotation marks omitted); see also Gowens v.