Court Description: MEMORANDUM OPINION re 39 Order on Motion to Dismiss. Signed by Judge James E. Boasberg on 7/2/15. (lcjeb2)
[…] As noted above, the MPPAA imposes liability on employers who withdraw from 4 multiemployer pension plans, see Grand Union Co. v. Food Employers Labor Relations Ass’n, 808 F.2d 66, 68 (D.C. Cir. 1987), and details the procedural steps parties are to follow upon such a withdrawal. To begin the process, it is the plan sponsor’s responsibility to determine the amount of liability, notify the employer, and collect the amount due. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1382, 1399(b)(1). Within ninety days of such notification, a withdrawing employer may request review and explanation of the determination. See id. § 1399(b)(2)(A). “After a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor” must then “notify the employer of . . . the plan sponsor’s decision, the basis for the decision, and the reason for any change in the determination of the employer’s liability or schedule of liability payments.” Id. § 1399(b)(2)(B). If this exchange does not resolve the issue, “[a]ny [remaining] dispute . . . concerning [such a determination] . . . shall be resolved through arbitration.” Id. § 1401(a)(1).