Court Description: MEMORANDUM OPINION re 39 Order on Motion to Dismiss. Signed by Judge James E. Boasberg on 7/2/15. (lcjeb2)
[…] See Opp. at 3. While Plaintiff disputes these contentions, the Court would need to look beyond SCSC’s pleadings to address the parties’ divergent characterizations of their pretrial communications. This dispute is best left for resolution on a complete factual record. Finally, the Fund contends that SCSC cannot proceed on its Counterclaim because this Court lacks statutory jurisdiction over it. SCSC, for its part, identifies several alleged bases for jurisdiction, but the Court need only address one of them – namely, 29 U.S.C. § 1451. This provision provides that an “employer . . . who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan or an employee organization which represents such a plan participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining, may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” Id. § 1451(a)(1). It further indicates that “district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an action under this section without regard to the amount in controversy, except that State courts of competent jurisdiction shall have concurrent jurisdiction over an action brought by a plan fiduciary to 7 collect withdrawal liability.” Id. § 1451(c).