COAL RIVER MOUNTAIN WATCH v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2013cv01606 - Document 26 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Notably, neither party in the instant matter suggests that any such principle or provision is at work here, and this Court detects none. However, rather than leaving the matter of jurisdiction there and turning to focus on the merits of the government’s motion to dismiss, the parties get mired in a brawl over the potential applicability of section 1276(a)(1)’s judicial-review 14 provision and whether or not this Court should address that statutory provision before it rules on the government’s motion to dismiss. Briefly and in sum, the battle is joined over the portion of section 1276(a)(1) that directs national rulemakings exclusively to the district court for the District of Columbia. See 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) (“Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations . . . shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia[.]”); see also New Mexico ex rel.