COAL RIVER MOUNTAIN WATCH v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2013cv01606 - Document 26 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] approval [,]” id. at 271 (internal quotation marks and footnote omitted), which the state of West Virginia has done, see 30 C.F.R. § 948.10. Significantly for present purposes, the SMCRA also provides that certain mining permits “shall terminate if the permittee has not commenced the surface coal mining operations covered by such permit within three years of the issuance of the permit[,]” subject to the regulatory authority’s ability to grant reasonable extensions of time upon a showing that extensions are necessary because of extenuating circumstances and other exceptions not relevant here. 30 U.S.C. § 1256(c). The Department of the Interior has promulgated a regulation that tracks the SMCRA’s language in this regard. See 30 C.F.R. § 773.19(e)(1) (“A permit shall terminate if the permittee has not begun the surface coal mining and reclamation operation covered by the permit within 3 years of the issuance of the permit.”). Furthermore, West Virginia has enacted a similar law with respect to its approved state mining program: a “permit terminates if the permittee has not commenced the surface mining operations covered by the permit within three years of the date the permit was issued.” W. Va. Code § 223-8(a)(3).