COAL RIVER MOUNTAIN WATCH v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2013cv01606 - Document 26 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] As a threshold matter, the parties have engaged in a vigorous debate regarding this Court’s subject-matter jurisdiction—a debate that, more specifically, centers on whether or not this Court must interpret and apply one of the SMCRA’s judicial-review provisions prior to ruling on the instant motion to dismiss. Section 1276(a)(1) of Title 30 of the U.S. Code states that “[a]ny action by the Secretary 11 promulgating national rules or regulations . . . shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia[,]” but “[a]ny other action constituting rulemaking by the Secretary shall be subject to judicial re view only by the United States District Court for the District in which the surface coal mining operation is located.” 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1).