GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al, No. 1:2013cv01281 - Document 27 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] INS, 554 F.2d ("Summary judgment is an appropriate a decision challenge when to review a is federal based agency's upon the administrative record."). III. ANALYSIS A. The Board Decision 1. The $90 Million Request Is a Claim Subject to the Claiming Limit Under SSA § 1132, states must file claims for expenditures with CMS within a two-year period. See supra, U.S.C. define 1320b-2(a); see also 45 C.F.R. § a "claim" participation," participation" 45 is as C.F.R. "the "request a § 95.4, Federal -13- § Section I.A.2; 42 95.7. The Regulations for where Federal financial "Federal financial government's share of an expenditure made by a State agency." Id. Therefore, a claim is a request for the Federal government's share of an expenditure. "Expenditure" is not explicitly defined in the Regulations.