KIRKLAND v. DUKE, No. 1:2013cv00194 - Document 75 (D.D.C. 2019)
[…] Lynch, 106 F. Supp. 3d 20, 37 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 6 56(c)(3)). In deciding a motion for summary judgment, “the evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 255; see also Mastro v. Potomac Elec. Power Co., 447 F.3d 843, 850 (D.C. Cir. 2006). Kirkland seeks summary judgment on Counts II, VII, VIII, IX, X, and XI of her third amended complaint—all six of which allege “failure[s] to grant request[s] for reasonable accommodation[s]” under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. See Dkt. 53 at 32, 52, 57, 58, 61, 62; accord Dkt. 57 at 1. The Rehabilitation Act “directs courts to employ the standards of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq,” Solomon v. Vilsack, 763 F.3d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir. 2014).