XP VEHICLES, INC. et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY et al, No. 1:2013cv00037 - Document 80 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Thus, subsequent citations to Part 609 of Title 10 of the Code of Fe deral Regulations within this Memorandum Opinion reference the version of these regulations that was in force prior to December 4, 2009, unless otherwise noted. 3 5 would “not consider any Application complete unless the Applicant has paid the [filing] Fee[.]” Id. § 609.6(c). Importantly, the regulatory scheme that DOE devised for applications to the LG Program also contained a provision that permitted deviations from the listed requirements under certain specified circumstances. See id. § 609.18. Namely, DOE could “authorize deviations on an individual request basis . . . upon a finding that such deviation is essential to program objectives and the special circumstances stated in the request make such deviation clearly in the best interest of the Government .” Id. (emphasis added).