XP VEHICLES, INC. et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY et al, No. 1:2013cv00037 - Document 80 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] See 10 C.F.R. § 609.16(a)(2) (2018). But it suffices here to point out that, in any event, Limnia’s argument in this regard relies on a new version of DOE’s regulations—i.e., one that was not in effect at the time of the determination at issue in this case. It may well be true that today DOE can deviate from its regulations if (1) an Applicant submits to DOE “a determination by the Secretary in his discretion to undertake a deviation[,]” id. § 609.16(a)(1)(iii) (2018), and (2) there exists “[a] finding by the Secretary that such deviation supports program objectives and the special circumstances stated in the request make such deviation clearly in the best interest of the Government[,]” id. § 609.16(a)(2) (2018), but such was not the case under the regulations that were in force at the time DOE denied Limnia’s LG Program 18 application (see n.3, supra).