HUNTER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2012cv01960 - Document 99 (D.D.C. 2014)
[…] Mot. at 11-12; COH Mot. at 10-13. Plaintiffs bring claims under two subsections of the Fair Housing 11 Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (f) (1) and (2). Both sections COH argues that there is a distinction between a "dwelling unit" and a "dwelling," COH Reply at 5-6, but it cites no authority in support of that proposition. Moreover, HUD's regulation on "reasonable accommodations" specifically uses the term "dwelling unit." 24 C.F.R. § 100.204 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including public and common use areas."). -34- require that the discrimination occur in connection with the "sale or rental of a dwelling."