HUNTER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2012cv01960 - Document 99 (D.D.C. 2014)
[…] Id. at 349-50. However, much covered by this provision. In support of its argument, A Society Without 2011). "services" provision of the the program, § 3604 (b) services relevant FHA section provisions, or benefit." D.C. of the DCHRA encompassing is "any Code § 2-1402.73; (making unlawful discrimination "in or facilities") ; -49- id. § 3 604 (f) (2) (same) . Thus, the Court is not persuaded that Society Without a Name provides an adequate basis to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim under this section of the DCHRA at this time. 5. Plaintiffs Have Sufficiently Stated a Claim Under D.C. Code § 2-1402.67 Section 2-1402.67 of the DCHRA states: All permits, licenses, franchises, benefits, exemptions, or advantages issued by or on behalf of the government of the District of Columbia, shall specifically require and be conditioned upon full compliance with the provisions of this chapter; and shall further specify that the failure or refusal to comply with any provision of this chapter shall be a proper basis for revocation of such permit, license, franchise, benefit, exemption, or advantage. D.C. Code § 2-1402.67. The District argues that Plaintiffs' claim under this section fails for two reasons. 14 First, the District argues that because the Hunters have failed to identify any particular document in which the District 14 The District notes for the first time in its reply that