GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY PROJECT v. FOOD & DRUG ADMINISTRATION, No. 1:2012cv01954 - Document 56 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] (emphasis added)); 50 U.S.C. § 4614(c)(1) (“[I]nformation obtained for the purpose of consideration of, or concerning, license applications under this Act shall be withheld from public disclosure unless the release of such information is determined by the Secretary [of Commerce] to be in the national interest.” (emphasis added)). And Congress has also seen fit to reference FOIA explicitly when it seeks to mandate that the specific information be exempt from disclosure. See, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 3016(d) (“Any documentary material provided pursuant to any subpoena issued under this section shall be exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5, United States Code.”). 18 Section 105 of ADUFA does not likewise prohibit all public disclosure in unambiguous terms, nor does it mention FOIA; so it is reasonable to infer that Congress did not intend this section to serve as an all-purpose anti-disclosure statute within the meaning of FOIA Exemption 3. Cf.