MERIWETHER v. COLVIN, No. 1:2012cv00067 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] 8 The Social Security Act, however, defines “complete medical history” as medical evidence covering the twelve-month period preceding a claimant’s alleged onset date of disability, stating: In making any determination with respect to whether an individual is under a disability or continues to be under a disability, the Commissioner of Social Security shall consider evidence available in such individual’s case record, and shall develop a complete medical history of at least the preceding twelve months for any case in which a determination is made that the individual is not under a disability. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(B.) See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (clarifying the term of art “complete medical history,” which is defined as “at least the twelve months preceding the month in which you file your application”). Ms. Meriwether has misconstrued the statute, and mistakenly believes that the ALJ is statutorily required to gather at least twelve months of medical information subsequent to the alleged onset of disability. This is incorrect. Moreover, Ms. Meriwether changed her alleged onset date from January 1, 2002 to October 27, 2008, the same date that she filed her application for SSI. (AR 41, 83, 108.) In this event, 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d)(2) makes clear that “if you say that your disability began less than twelve months before you filed your application, we will develop your complete medical history beginning with the month you say your disability began unless we have reason to believe that your disability began earlier.” The medical evidence in the record begins December 3, 2007, not quite twelve-months prior to the alleged onset of disability date. (Tr. 171-445.) Nevertheless, the treatment note from Anchor Mental Health dated December 3, 2007 notes “this is consumer’s first visit” and that Ms.