MERIWETHER v. COLVIN, No. 1:2012cv00067 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] (Pl’s Mem. at 7.) To support this contention, Ms. Meriwether cites Dozier v. Heckler, 754 F.2d 274 (8th Cir. 1985), which states that an ALJ’s refusal to order a consultative exam is reversible error, in the event that the medical sources in the record do not provide sufficient information about whether or not a claimant is disabled. Id. at 276. The regulations state that there is a need for a consultative exam in the event that the medical evidence regarding a claimant’s impairment(s) is insufficient. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 (stating that “if your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient information about your impairment to determine whether you are disabled…we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.”).