SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION v. MILAN GROUP, INC. et al, No. 1:2011cv02132 - Document 229 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] See Order to Show Cause [Dkt. 228]. Ms. Baylor failed to respond. II. LEGAL STANDARD SEC asks the Court to impose third-tier civil penalties against Ms. Baylor. Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act set identical standards for assessing civil monetary penalties and establish three tiers of penalties. See 15 5 Pentagon Capital Mgmt. was issued just weeks before this Court issued its August 26, 2013 opinion on SEC’s motion for summary judgment and was not raised or briefed by the parties. 4 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). Third-tier civil penalties may be imposed when the securities law violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement [and] such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial loss to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii). At the time of Ms.