BREWER v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2011cv01206 - Document 55 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] (See, e.g., Union Litig. Am. Compl. at 3–4 (asserting that the “DCPS’ attempt to disguise this mass discharge [of teachers] as a ‘RIF’ caused by a ‘budget shortfall’ [was] clearly a pretext[]” because the true purpose of the RIF was “to discharge a substantial number of veteran teachers”); id. ¶¶ 14–16 (similar); see also D.C. Code § 1-608.01a(b)(2)(J)(iii) (defining a RIF as a “reduction in personnel” that “is necessary due to a lack of funding or the discontinuance of a department, program, or function of an agency”). The WTU raised this factual issue in the context of a claim for enforcement of the arbitration provision of a collective bargaining agreement (see Union Litig. Am.