OXBOW CARBON & MINERALS LLC et al v. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY et al, No. 1:2011cv01049 - Document 235 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Oxbow II, 81 F. Supp. 3d at 5. Many of the allegations in Oxbow are “virtually identical” to the allegations in Rail Freight. Id. at 5 n.3. For over a decade, the parties in Rail Freight have been engaged in motions practice surrounding dismissal of the complaints and efforts to certify a class. See Rail 3 Freight V, 2021 WL 663669, at *2-3 (discussing the procedural history of the case). In opposing class certification, defendants in Rail Freight sought to exclude from consideration evidence of interline-related communications, or communications concerning shared traffic, under 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii) (“Section 10706”). Def. Class Cert. Mem. Exclude at 1-28. Section 10706 provides that “evidence of a discussion or agreement between or among” rail carriers may be inadmissible in an action alleging antitrust violations, “if the discussion or agreement . . . concerned an interline movement of the rail carrier, and the discussion or agreement would not, considered by itself, violate the [antitrust] laws.” 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii); Rail Freight V, 2021 WL 663669, at *2-3. The Court initially granted class certification without relying on the disputed evidence or ruling on defendants’ Section 10706 motion.