OXBOW CARBON & MINERALS LLC et al v. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY et al, No. 1:2011cv01049 - Document 218 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] EPA, 198 F.3d 275, 278 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“[I]f Congress makes an explicit provision for apples, oranges and bananas, it is most unlikely to have meant grapefruit.”)). To interpret the word “concerned” more broadly, it argues, would render the term meaningless. Gov’t SOI at 8; see also Pl. Supp. at 5; Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 12 (2004) (“[Courts] must give effect to every word of a statute wherever possible.”). To further support the argument that Congress did not intend to provide protection for discussions of singleline rates, plaintiffs and new plaintiffs emphasize that, under Section 10706(a)(3)(A)(i), rate bureaus were not allowed to permit a discussion of single-line rates. Pl. Supp. at 5; see also 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(A)(i) (“[A]n organization may not – permit a rail carrier to discuss, to participate in agreements related to, or to vote on single-line rates proposed by another rail carrier.”) (emphasis added).