OXBOW CARBON & MINERALS LLC et al v. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY et al, No. 1:2011cv01049 - Document 218 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] This placement of the new provision in a section entitled “Rate Bureaus” does not limit the plain language of Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii). Penn. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. at 212. Examination of the language of Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii) also indicates the protection of the statute is not limited solely to rate bureaus. Under Section 10706, certain evidence “shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement – (I) was in accordance with an agreement approved under paragraph (2) of this subsection; or (II) concerned an interline movement of the rail carrier, and the discussion or agreement would not, considered by itself, violate [the antitrust laws].” 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii). An agreement under subclause (I) is an explicit reference to traffic regulated by rate bureaus – as plaintiffs and new plaintiffs acknowledge. See New Pl. Opp. at 13; Pl.