OXBOW CARBON & MINERALS LLC et al v. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY et al, No. 1:2011cv01049 - Document 218 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Def. Mot. at 45. Defendants also request an order barring plaintiffs from seeking an inference of a conspiratorial agreement from any evidence of a rail carrier evaluating whether it would or would not take “similar action” as something previously discussed with an interline partner. Id. at 44-45. Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii), in relevant part, provides: In any proceeding in which it is alleged that a carrier was a party to an agreement, conspiracy, or combination in violation of a Federal law cited in subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section or of any similar State law, proof of an agreement, conspiracy, or combination may not be inferred from evidence that two or more rail carriers acted together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and that a party to such action took similar action with respect to a rate or related matter on another route or traffic. 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii). This sentence of the statute bars the court or jury from drawing any inferences from certain evidence, but it does not bar the admission of such evidence.