FLAHERTY et al v. LOCKE et al, No. 1:2011cv00660 - Document 191 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] A key feature of the MSA’s conservation and management program are “fishery management plans” (“FMPs”), which are designed to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4). The Act defines a “fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics,” as well as “any fishing for such stocks.” Id. § 1802(13). A “stock of fish” is defined as “a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit.” Id. § 1802(42).