FLAHERTY et al v. LOCKE et al, No. 1:2011cv00660 - Document 191 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] But the statute is silent as to the reassessment of that description in subsequent FMP amendments. Instead, it provides only that each council update FMPs by submitting to the Secretary “amendments to each [FMP] that are necessary from time to time.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1). The relevant regulations are also silent on the question of when a fishery’s definition must be reassessed. National Standard Guideline 1 outlines the requirements for species identified as “stocks” in an FMP. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d). The Guideline does not require reevaluation of the stocks in every FMP Amendment, but instead merely notes that “Councils should review the available quantitative or qualitative information . . . [about] stocks within a complex on a regular basis.” Id. § 600.310(d)(2)(ii)(B) (emphasis added). See also Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker, 24 F. Supp. 3d 49, 63 (D.D.C. 2014) (“Oceana III”) (“The Guidelines also support the conclusion that the MSA does not require reclassification of stocks ‘in the fishery’ each time an FMP is amended.”).