FLAHERTY et al v. LOCKE et al, No. 1:2011cv00660 - Document 191 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] The structure of the MSA also supports the conclusion that the NMFS had no duty to consider amending the Atlantic herring fishery’s definition in Amendment 5 simply because it approved it. Other portions of the MSA illustrate that when Congress wanted to establish a clear timeline for amendment of some aspect of an FMP, it knew how to do so. For example, the 12 MSA requires that the Secretary immediately inform the relevant regional counsel when it is determined that a fishery is overfished. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(2). It then sets a two-year deadline for the Council to “prepare and implement [an FMP], plan amendment, or proposed regulations . . . to end overfishing in the fishery and to rebuild affected stocks of fish” and provides that if the Council fails to act within the two-year period, the Secretary must prepare an appropriate FMP or plan amendment. Id. at § 1854(e)(3)-(5).