FLAHERTY et al v. LOCKE et al, No. 1:2011cv00660 - Document 191 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] For the reasons discussed 1 Defendant Gina Raimondo, who assumed office as Secretary of Commerce in March 2021, is automatically substituted for Penny Sue Pritzker under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d). below, the Court will deny Plaintiffs’ motion, grant Defendants’ and Defendant-Intervenor’s, and enter judgment on Counts I and IV for Defendants and Defendant-Intervenor. Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (the “MSA”), 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., to conserve and manage the Nation’s fishery resources. The Act establishes a “national program for the conservation and management of” those resources with the aim to “prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation’s fishery resources.” Id. § 1801(a)(6). Congress nominally placed this program under the authority of the Secretary of Commerce, but in practice the Secretary delegates authority to the National Marine Fisheries Service (“NMFS” or the “Service”), a sub-agency of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.