PATEL et al v. BUREAU OF PRISONS et al, No. 1:2009cv00200 - Document 130 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Neither of the interpretive canons on which Defendants rely can overcome this deficiency in their reading of the statute. Under the canon 6 ejusdem generis, “when a general term follows a specific one, the general term should be understood as a reference to subjects akin to the one with specific enumeration.” Ali v. BOP, 552 U.S. 214, 223 (2008) (quotation marks omitted). This canon is inapplicable here. The phrase “other person acting under color of law” appears in § 2000bb-2 not as a final, “catch-all” item in a list, but instead as a parenthetical modifier that expands upon one item on the list. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2 (“the term ‘government’ includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States . . . .”) (emphasis added).