AMOBI et al v. BROWN, et al, No. 1:2008cv01501 - Document 331 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Rep. on Bill No. 2-10 (D.C. 1978), as reprinted in H. Comm. on D.C., 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 144 (Comm. Print 1979) (explaining that the CMPA was meant to replace an “inefficient hodge-podge system” which “ha[d] made essential the creation of a truly uniform system of merit personnel administration”); 25 Case 1:08-cv-01501-KBJ Document 331 Filed 08/23/21 Page 26 of 28 D.C. Code § 1-601.02(a) (stating that the purposes of the CMPA include “[c]reat[ing] uniform systems for personnel administration among” employees of the District of Columbia, and “[e]stablish[ing] impartial and comprehensive administrative or negotiated procedures for resolving employee grievances”).