BRADSHAW v. JOHANNS et al, No. 1:2004cv01422 - Document 253 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] The Court concludes that this understanding of the facts is reasonable in light of the evidence. See Brady v. Office of Sergeant at Arms, 520 F.3d at 495. The Court therefore concludes that discrimination was not a motive in FSA’s non-approval of Mr. Bradshaw’s 2002 application. Cf. Mayorga v. Merdon, 928 F.3d at 89. Mr. Bradshaw has failed to prove that he was discriminated against with respect to the loan non-approval in violation of ECOA. C. Plaintiff is Not Entitled to Damages Under ECOA, a successful litigant may seek “any actual damages sustained by [the aggrieved] applicant,” 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a); “such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce [ECOA],” id. § 1691e(c); and “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee,” id. § 1691e(d). Because Mr. Bradshaw has not prevailed on the question of liability, he has no right to damages. III. CONCLUSION As the finder of fact, the Court had the opportunity to hear the testimony of witnesses and consider all the correspondence and other documents admitted in evidence.