BRADSHAW v. JOHANNS et al, No. 1:2004cv01422 - Document 253 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Among other things, applicants must not be 2 Unless otherwise noted, this opinion cites to the 2002 version of the relevant portions of the Code of Federal Regulations. 4 Case 1:04-cv-01422-PLF Document 253 Filed 09/02/21 Page 5 of 76 delinquent on any federal debt in order to be granted new federal loans. See 31 U.S.C. § 3720B(a). Accordingly, an applicant is ineligible for an FSA loan unless any such delinquency is resolved at or before the closing of the new loan. 7 C.F.R. §§ 1941.12(a)(11), 1943.12(a)(11). Applicants may also be rendered ineligible for federal loans if there are non-federal delinquencies on the applicant’s credit report. See id. § 1910.5(c) (stating that “non-payment of a debt due to circumstances within an applicant’s or borrower’s control may be used as an indication of unacceptable credit history”). 9. For borrowers whose FSA loan payments are delinquent, FSA is required to collect other government payments by administrative offset.