Preister v. Tesla Biohealing, Inc., No. 1:2023cv00575 - Document 26 (D. Del. 2024)
[…] Johnson, 313 F .3d 128, 135-36 (3d Cir. 2002) (citations omitted). A claim that, on its face, fails to comply with the applicable statute of limitations should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6). Benak ex. Rel. All. Premier Growth Fund v. All. Cap. Mgmt. L.P., 435 F.3d 396, 400 n.14 (3d Cir. 2006). III. ANALYSIS A. Counts II, III, IV, and V Tesla BioHealing argues that Counts II, III, IV, and V are untimely under the one-year statute of limitation in effect under 10 Del. C. § 8111 as of December 31, 2021. Section 8111 applies to claims for lost wages-that is, any "claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor, or personal services performed, or for damages (actual, compensatory, or punitive, liquidated or otherwise), or for interest or penalties resulting from the failure to pay any such claim, or for any other benefits arising from such work, labor, or personal services performed or in connection with any such action." 10 Del. C. § 8111. Throughout 2021, § 8111 barred actions for such claims "brought after the expiration of J year from the 5 accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based."