Giles v. Moore et al, No. 1:2022cv00089 - Document 9 (D. Del. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that once he exposed the illegal actions of Probation and Defendant Officer Matthew Moore, Officer Moore and Probation retaliated against him and threatened him. (Id.). The Complaint does not described the alleged retaliatory actions . Plaintiff seeks compensatory and punitive damages, declaratory rel ief, and a public apology. (Id. at 8). 1 SCREENING OF COMPLAINT A federal court may properly dismiss an action sua sponte under the screening provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B) and§ 1915A(b) if "the action is frivolous or malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Ball v. Famiglio , 726 F.3d 448, 452 (3d Cir. 2013). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) (in forma pauperis actions) ; 28 U.S.C. § 1915A (actions in which prisoner seeks redress from a governmental defendant).