Rockwell Automation, Inc. v. EU Automation, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv01162 - Document 28 (D. Del. 2022)
[…] Id. (citing 10 Del. Code § 3104(c)). “Second, because the exercise of jurisdiction must also comport with the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution, the Court must determine if an exercise of jurisdiction violates [defendant’s] constitutional right to due process.” Id. (citing International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945)); see also IMO Industries, Inc. v. Kiekert AG, 155 F.3d 254, 259 (3d Cir. 1998). Delaware’s long arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104, provides in pertinent part: (c) As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; (2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State; (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State; . . . . 4 These subsections ((c)(1), (c)(2) and (c)(3)) provide for specific jurisdiction where the cause of action arises from the defendant’s contacts with the forum. Shoemaker v. McConnell, 556 F. Supp. 2d 351, 354-55 (D. Del. 2008).