Mathena v. The United States of America, No. 1:2021cv00368 - Document 60 (D. Del. 2022)
[…] Tyrrell’s death. Mr. Tyrrell did not receive a specific diagnosis, and the evidence points toward the possibility—if not the probability—that Mr. Tyrrell suffered from an aggressive form of cancer that would have limited or precluded treatment options regardless of whether the VA Medical Center would have acted in the way that Plaintiff advocates. B. Wrongful Death and Survival Claim Since Plaintiff has failed on their medical negligence claim, their wrongful death and survival claim also fail. 10 Del. C. § 3721(5) (“’Wrongful act’ means an act, neglect or default”) (emphasis added); 10 Del. C. § 3704 (“No action brought to recover damages for injuries to the person by negligence or default shall abate by reason of the death of the plaintiff,”) (emphasis added). 7 Case 1:21-cv-00368-RTD Document 60 Filed 11/07/22 Page 8 of 8 PageID #: 1435 III. Conclusion The Court grants judgment in favor of Defendant. Judgment will be entered by separate filing.