Mathena v. The United States of America, No. 1:2021cv00368 - Document 60 (D. Del. 2022)
[…] Id. 3 Case 1:21-cv-00368-RTD Document 60 Filed 11/07/22 Page 4 of 8 PageID #: 1431 A. Medical Negligence “Under Delaware law, when a party alleges medical negligence, that party must produce expert medical testimony that details: (1) the applicable standard of care, (2) the alleged deviation from that standard, and (3) the causal link between the deviation and the alleged injury.” Bonesmo v. Nemours Foundation, 253 F.Supp.2d 801, 804 (D. Del. 2003) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Furthermore, 18 Del. C. § 6801(7) emphasizes that the “standard of skill and care required of every health care provider in rendering professional services of health care shall be the degree of the skill and care ordinarily employed in the same or similar field of medicine as defendant and the use of reasonable care and diligence.” 18 Del. C. § 6801(7). The main issues to be resolved are (1) whether the VA Medical Center violated the appropriate standard of care, and, if they did, (2) whether that violation of the standard of care led to Mr.