Corso v. Concordia Healthcare USA, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00353 - Document 65 (D. Del. 2023)
[…] Weinstein, 2022 WL 130973, at *5 (emphasis added); accord 6 Del. C. § 3-106(a). And a “sum certain” is an amount that is “fixed” and “can be ascertained from the document.” Sum Certain, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). So Delaware precedent holds that a “promissory note” must be an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money at a particular time. Corso, on the other hand, points to the definition of “promissory note” in 6 Del. C. § 9-102(a)(65): “[A]n instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.” His argument has several flaws. Most importantly, this definition applies to only the part of the Delaware Code in which it appears: Article 9, which covers secured transactions. § 9102(a).