TaKaDu Ltd. v. Innovyze, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00291 - Document 16 (D. Del. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, the § 101 inquiry is properly raised at the pleading stage if it is apparent from the face of the patent that the asserted claims are not directed to eligible subject matter. See Cleveland Clinic Found. v. True Health Diagnostics LLC, 859 F.3d 1352, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 2621 (2018). The inquiry is appropriate at this stage "only when there are no factual allegations that, taken as true, prevent resolving the eligibility question as a matter oflaw." Aatrix Software, Inc. v. Green Shades Software, Inc., 882 F.3d 1121 , 1125 (Fed. Cir. 2018). Section 101 of the Patent Act provides: "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 35 U.S.C. § 101. The Supreme Court recognizes three categories of ineligible subject matter-laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas. Alice Corp. Pty. v. CLS Bank Int '!, 573 U.S . 208,2 16 (2014).